Effective on 19 September, 2017

Your Privacy Matters

Welcome to the website (The “Site”)  of Docuvo Limited (“docuvo”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) , a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 09478828.

This Site, and any sub domains of this Site (unless expressly excluded by their terms and conditions) is operated by docuvo and has been created to provide information about our company and its content and data linking platform and related services (together with the Site, the "Service(s)") to our Service visitors ("you", "your") . Central to this mission is our commitment to be transparent with you about the data we collect about you, including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”)  and how it is used and shared.

By using our Services, you consent to our use of your data under this Privacy Policy.

Introduction

Our Service allows you to integrate and search through various online third-party services ("Third-Party Services") . In order to take advantage of this feature, you may need to authenticate, register for or log into Third-Party Services through the Service or on the websites of their respective providers. When you enable linking between or log in to Third-Party Services through the Service, we will collect relevant information necessary to enable the Service to access that Third-Party Service and your data and content contained within that Third-Party Service ("Login Credentials"). We store your Login Credentials long enough to enable linking to the Third-Party Service.

When you enable the Service to link content and data between Third-Party Services, the Third-Party Services will provide us with access to certain information that you may have provided and/or created to the Third-Party Services, and we will use, store and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

However, please remember that the manner in which Third-Party Services use, store and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such Third-Party Services, and docuvo shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Third-Party Services that may be enabled within the Service.

We may retain certain personally non-identifiable information related to the data or content linked between Third-Party Services (for example, date connected and names of the Third-Party Services), for the purpose of improving our Services and as described below in the "Non-Identifiable Data" section.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, docuvo is the data controller.

Information we collect

When you interact with us through the Services, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below:

Personal Data That You Provide Through the Services

We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys, register for access to the docuvo Services, or use certain dapier Services. Wherever docuvo collects Personal Data we make an effort to provide a link to this Privacy Policy. You can choose at any time to opt out by contacting support at info@docuvo.com, you can also contact us to opt out of your information being used for purposes other than it was originally collected.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data to the Services, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of docuvo and the authorized third parties referred to herein located in the United Kingdom. The Personal Information that you provide can be accessed at any time through your account or you can contact our customer support at info@docuvo.com if you need help accessing your account.

that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Services' features.

Aggregated Personal Data

In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the docuvo Services, docuvo often conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and docuvo may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. docuvo may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

We will keep any information that you provide to us until such time as you delete your account with the docuvo Service.

Information from others

We may receive Personal Data about you when others send messages using our services (including invites and sharing permissions).

Cookies

In operating the Services, we may use a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Services gives to your browser when you access the Services. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Services and help us analyze Services usage more accurately. For instance, our Services may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Services without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Services. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission. On most web browsers, you will find a "help" section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn c ookies off. We recommend

Our use of your Personal Data and Other information

docuvo will not sell or rent to any third party any of the personal information or data that you provide to us. docuvo uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to the docuvo Services, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to such services and to monitor your use of such services. docuvo and its subsidiaries and affiliates (the "docuvo Related Companies") may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Services to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our users and to improve the docuvo Services. docuvo and its affiliates may use this information to contact you in the future to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.


If docuvo intends on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information

You can visit some docuvo Services without providing any Personal Data. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you may not be able to use certain docuvo Services.

docuvo is not in the business of selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below

Business Transfers

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

Related Companies

We may also share your Personal Data with our Related Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties

docuvo, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

Legal Requirements

docuvo may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of docuvo, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Children

docuvo does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to docuvo through the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Web Sites

docuvo takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data provided via the Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, email sent to or from the Services may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to docuvo via the Internet.

Security

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Changes to this policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the updated Privacy Policy

Exclusions

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data collected by docuvo other than Personal Data collected through the Services. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to docuvo through the Services or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Services, such as bulletin boards (collectively, "Public Areas"), any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, "Unsolicited Information"). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and docuvo shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.